Friday, February 23TRUSTED FEARLESS INTERNATIONAL & NATIONAL NEWS PORTAL

Hangzhou Asian Games: Full India schedule on October 1; live updates, live streaming details | Asian Games 2023 News – Times of India



NEW DELHI: The Indian men’s badminton team is poised for a historic opportunity as they prepare to face China in the gold medal match. Meanwhile, India can secure medals in various athletics events scheduled for Sunday.
Follow Timesofindia.com’s live blog to catch all the action and live updates straight away from Hangzhou.
Following is India’s Day 8 schedule at the Asian Games on October 1:
Golf
4:30 AM: P Sharath Urs, A Prashanth, Aditi Ashok – Women’s Individual & Team – Final Round
5:30 AM: Anirban Lahiri, SSP Chawrasia, Khalin Joshi, Shubhankar Sharma – Men’s Individual & Team – Final Round
Equestrian
5:30 AM: Ashish Limaye, Major Apurva Dabhade, Vikas Kumar – Cross Country (Team & Individual)
Kurash
6 AM: Aditya Dhopakar vs S Hassan Baiqara Rasooli (AFG) – Men’s 81 Kg – Preliminary & Elimination
Shooting
6:30 AM: Prithviraj Tondaiman, Kynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu – Trap-50 shots (Individual & Team) – Qualification (Stage 2)
Manisha Keer, Preeti Rajak, Rajeshwari Kumari – Trap-50 shots (Individual & Team) Qualification (Stage 2)
Athletics
6:30 AM: Nandini Agasara, Swapna Barman in Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump
Archery
6:30 AM: Tushar Prabhakar Shelke, Atanu Das, Mrinal Chauhan, Dhiraj Bommadevara in Recurve Men’s Individual Qualification Round
Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Parneet Kaur, Avneet Kaur, Aditi Gopichand Swami in Compound Women’s Individual Qualification Round
Bridge
6:30 AM: Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare – Men Team Round Robin – Qualification 2nd Round robin, 5-8 rounds
Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayana, Himani Khandelwal, Rajeev Khandelwal, Marianne Karmarkar, Sandeep Karmarkar – Mixed Team – Qualification 2nd Round robin, 5-8 rounds
Roller Skating
6:40 AM: Jagadeeswaran Karthika & Bathula Sanjana – Women’s Speed Skating 1000m Sprint Heat 2
6:50 AM: Ghuman Aryanpal Singh – Men’s Speed Skating 1000m Sprint Heat 1 & 2
Canoe Sprint
7 AM: Megha Pradeep in Women’s Canoe Single 200m Heat 1
7:26 AM: Soniya Devi Phairembam in Women’s Kayak Single 500m Heat 2
Athletics
7:10 AM: Jyothi Yarraji in Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1
7:35 AM: Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara in Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw
Sepaktakraw
7:30 AM: India vs Lao PDR in Women’s Quadrant Preliminary Group B
Athletics
8:06 AM: Amlan Borgohain in Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4
Squash
8:30 AM: India vs Republic of Korea in Mixed Doubles Pool A
Squash
10 AM: India vs Philippines in Mixed Doubles Pool D
Bridge
11 AM: Asha Sharma, Puja Batra, Bharti Dey, Alka Kshirsagar, Kalpana Gurjar, Vidya Patel – Women Team – Qualification 2nd Round robin, 4-5 rounds
Sepaktakraw
11:30 AM: India vs Japan in Men’s Quadrant Preliminary Group B
Boxing
11:45 AM: Parveen vs Turdibekova (Uzbekistan) in Women’s 57kg Quarterfinal
Archery
11:50 AM: Prachi Singh, Simranjeet Kaur, Bhajan Kaur, Ankita Bhakat in Recurve Women’s Individual Qualification Round
Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Prathmesh Samadhan Jawkar, Ojar Pravin Deotale in Compound Men’s Qualification
Boxing
12:30 PM: Jaismine vs Won U (North Korea) in Women’s 60 Kg Quarterfinal
Sepaktakraw
12:30 PM: India vs China in Women’s Quadrant Preliminary Group B
Chess
12:30 PM: Vidit Gujarathi, Gukesh D, Arjun Erigais, R Praggnanandhaa – Men’s Team Round 3
Koneru Humpy, Vantika Agrawal, Vaishali Rameshbabu, Savitha Sri Baskar – Women’s Team Round 3
Kayaking & Canoeing
12:30 PM: Megha Pradeep in Women’s Canoe Singles 200m Semifinal
12:40 PM: Soniya Devi in Women’s Kayak Singles 500m Semifinals
Hockey
1:30 PM: India vs Korea in Preliminary Women’s Pool A
Squash
1:30 PM: Mahesh Mangaonkar vs Jonathan Reyes (Philippines) in Men’s Singles Round of 32
India vs Pakistan in Mixed Doubles Pool A
Badminton
2:30 PM: India vs China in Men’s Team Gold Medal Team Match
Squash
3 PM: India vs Pakistan in Mixed Doubles Pool D
Boxing
4:30 PM: Nikhat Zareen vs Raksat C (Thailand) in Woemen’s 50kg Semifinal
Volleyball
4:30 PM: India vs China in Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A
Athletics
4:30 PM: Sahib Singh, Tajinderpal Singh Toor in Men’s Shot Put Final
4:40 PM: Jeswin Aldrin Johnson, Sreeshankar in Men’s Long Jump Final
4:45 PM: Avinash Mukund Sable in Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
Basketball
5:30 PM: India vs China in Women’s Preliminary Round Group A
Athletics
5:35 PM: Seema Punia in Women’s Discus Throw Final
5:50 PM: Harmilan Bains, Deeksha in Women’s 1500m Final
6 PM: Jinson Johnson, Ajay Kumar Saroj in Men’s 1500m Final
6:15 PM: Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara in Women’s Heptathlon 800m
6:45 PM: Jyothi Yarraji, Nithya Ramraj in Women’s 100m Hurdles Final
All the Hangzhou Asian Games action is being telecast and live stream on Sony Liv app and Sony Sports Networks.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *