Saturday, March 2TRUSTED FEARLESS INTERNATIONAL & NATIONAL NEWS PORTAL

Asian Games 2023: Full India schedule on September 24 | Asian Games 2023 News – Times of India



NEW DELHI: On Day 1 of the Hangzhou Asian Games, India is poised to compete for a total of 13 gold medals. The action kicks off with the Air Rifle team event, and there are also five rowing gold medals at stake.
Additionally, the volleyball, cricket, hockey, and football teams will be in action, joined by athletes like Nikhat Zareen and Sumit Nagal, among many others.
Shooting
6 AM: Ramita, Mehuli Ghosh, Ashi Chouksey in Women’s 10m Air Rifle Individual & Team – Qualification
6:30 AM: Anish, Vijayveer Sidhu, Adarsh Singh in Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Individual & Team – Qualification (Stage 1)
Cricket
6:30 AM: India vs Bangladesh – Women’s Semifinal 1
Wushu
6:30 AM: Anjul Namdeo, Suraj Singh Mayanglambam in Men’s Changquan Final
Fencing
6:30 AM: Dev vs Nguyen Van Hai (Vietnam) in Men’s Foil Individual Round of Pool 3
Saleem Ghaith (Iraq) vs Dev in Men’s Foil Individual Round of Pool 3
Philippe Wakim (Lebanon) vs Dev in Men’s Foil Individual Round of Pool 3
Dev vs Cheolwoo Im (Korea) in Men’s Foil Individual Round of Pool 3
Choi Chun Yin Ryan (Hong Kong) vs Dev in Men’s Foil Individual Round of Pool 3
Kieren Lock (Singapore) vs Bibish Kathiresan in Men’s Foil Individual Round of Pool 5
Bibish Kathiresan vs Chong Him Wu (Macao) in Men’s Foil Individual Round of Pool 5
Chen Haiwei (China) vs Bibish Kathiresan in Men’s Foil Individual Round of Pool 5
Bibish Kathiresan vs Nassar Ali (Kuwait) in Men’s Foil Individual Round of Pool 5
Shikine Takahiro (Japan) vs Bibish Kathiresan in Men’s Foil Individual Round of Pool 5
Rowing
6:40 AM: Kiran, Anshika Bharti in Women’s Light-weight Double Sculls Final B
7:10 AM: Arjun Lal Jat, Arvind Singh in Men’s Light-weight Double Sculls Final A
Table Tennis
7:30 AM: India vs Thailand in Women’s Team Round of 16
Swimming
7:30 AM: Tanish George Mathew in Men’s 100m Freestyle – Heat 4
Anilkumar Shylaja Anand in Men’s 100m Freestyle – Heat 6
Utkarsh Santosh Patil in Men’s 100m Backstroke – Heat 2
Srihari Nataraj in Men’s 100m Backstroke – Heat 4
Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Heat 2
Rowing
8 AM: Parminder Singh & Satnam Singh in Men’s Double Sculls Final A
Esports
8 AM: Charan Jot Singh vs Liu Jiacheng (China) in EA Sports FC Online Round of 32 Match
Karman Singh vs Abdulaziz Abdullatif Faqeehi (Bahrain) in EA Sports FC Online Round of 32 Match
Rowing
8:20 AM: Aswathi Padinjarayil Babu, Nilesh Mrunmayee Salgaonkar, Priya Devi Thangjam, Rukmani in Women’s Four Final A
8:40 AM: Babu Lal Yadav, Lekh Ram in Men’s Pair Final A
Sailing
8:30 AM: Kongara Preeti & Sudhanshu Shekhar – 470 Mixed (R7,R8)
Doiphode SI & Ramya Saravanan – Nacra17 Mixed (R9,R10)
Chitresh Tatha – Kiteboarding Men (R12,R13,R14)
Ishwariya Ganesh – RS:X Women (R9,R10)
8:40 AM: Eabad Ali – RS:X Men (R9,R10)
Hockey
8:45 AM: India vs Uzbekistan in Preliminary Men’s Pool A
Rowing
9 AM: India in Men’s Eight Final A
Shooting
9:15 AM: Ramita/ Mehuli Ghosh, Ashi Chouksey in Women’s 10m Air Rifle Individual – Final (If Qualified)
Tennis
9:30 AM: Sumit Nagal vs Ho Tin Marco Leung (Macao) in Men’s Singles Round 2 Match
Table Tennis
9:30 AM: Kazakhstan vs India in Men’s Team Round of 16
Rugby Sevens
10 AM: Hong Kong, China vs India in Women’s Pool F
Fencing
10 AM: Taniksha Khatri vs Ivy Claire Dinoy (Philippines) in Women’s Épée Individual Round of Pool 2
Zolboo Ochirkhuyag (Mongolia) vs Taniksha Khatri in Women’s Épée Individual Round of Pool 2
Taniksha Khatri vs Elle Meihui Koh (Singapore) in Women’s Épée Individual Round of Pool 2
Alshami Samah Abdullah Musleh (Yemen) vs Taniksha Khatri in Women’s Épée Individual Round of Pool 2
Taniksha Khatri vs Sera Song (Korea) in Women’s Épée Individual Round of Pool 2
Ena Arora vs Nozomi Sato (Japan) in Women’s Épée Individual Round of Pool 5
Nada Ahmed Ali Alahdal (Yemen) vs Ena Arora in Women’s Épée Individual Round of Pool 5
Ena Arora vs Ulyana Pistsova (Kazakhstan) in Women’s Épée Individual Round of Pool
Kaylin Sin Yan Hsieh (Hong Kong) vs Ena Arora in Women’s Épée Individual Round of Pool 5
Kamilia Abdyl-Khamitova (Kyrgyzstan) vs Ena Arora in Women’s Épée Individual Round of Pool 5
Sailing
11:30 AM: Harshita Tomar & Shital Verma – 49er FX Women (R9,R10)
Neha Thakur – ILCA4 Girls (R7,R8)
11:34 AM: Jerome Kumar S – iQFoil Men (R13,R14,R15,R16) –
11:40 AM: Advait Prashant Menon – ILCA4 Boys (R7,R8)
KC Ganapathy & Varun Thakkar – 49er Men (R9,R10)
Boxing
11:45 AM: Preeti vs Silina Alhasanat (Jordan) in Women’s 50-54Kg – Preliminaries – R16
Volleyball
12 PM: India vs Japan in Men’s Classification 1st-6th
Chess
12:30 PM: Vidit Gujarathi and D Gukesh in Men’s Individual Event – Round 1
Koneru Humpy in Women’s Individual Event – Round 1
Football
1:30 PM: India vs Thailand in Women’s First Round – Group B
Tennis
After 2PM
Ramkumar Ramanathan/Saketh Myneni vs Pradio Khadka/Abhishek Bastola (Nepal) in Men’s Doubles Round 1 Match
Chess
2:30 PM: Vidit Gujarathi and D Gukesh in Men’s Individual Event – Round 2
Koneru Humpy in Women’s Individual Event – Round 2
Rugby Sevens
3:35 PM: Japan vs India in Women’s Pool F
Boxing
4:30 PM: Nikhat Zareen vs Thi Tam Nguyen (Vietnam) in Women’s 45-50Kg – Preliminaries – R32
Football
5 PM: Myanmar vs India in Men’s First Round – Group A
Wushu
5 PM: Sunil Singh Mayanglambam vs Arnel Mandal in Men’s 56Kg 1/8 Final





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *