Friday, February 23TRUSTED FEARLESS INTERNATIONAL & NATIONAL NEWS PORTAL

Asian Games 2023 India Schedule: From date and time to venues, all you need to know about Hangzhou 2023


Asian Games 2023 Full Schedule India: The 18th edition of the Asian Games are upon us and this time the games shall be hosted in Hangzhou, China. The 15-day long multi-sports event was originally scheduled to be played last year but had to be postponed owing to the Covid-19 pandemic.

With 40 sports featuring, India will field a 655 athlete strong contingent across all 40 events – 85 more than the contingent that was at the previous edition of the Asian Games in Jakarta back in 2018.

India had clinched 70 medals across disciples in the last edition of the Asian Games – 16 gold, 23 silver and 31 bronze – their highest ever medals haul in the history of event. Here’s the schedule of the entire event:

19 Sept, Tuesday

Men’s Volleyball: India vs Cambodia (4:30 pm)

Men’s Football: India vs China (5 pm)

20 Sept, Wednesday

Rowing (Round 1): Men’s double sculls – Parminder Singh, Satnam Singh (6:30 am), Men’s Lightweight double sculls – Arjun Lal Jat, Arvind Singh (6:30 am), Women’s Lightweight double sculls – Anshika Bharti, Kiran (6:30 am), Pair without cox – Babu Ram, Lekh Ram (6:30 am), Men’s eight with coxwain (6:30 am), Women’s four without cox (6:30 am), Men’s single sculls – Balraj Panwar (12:30 pm) Men’s quadruples sculls (12:30 pm), Women’s eight with coxwain (12:30 pm), Men’s four without cox (12:30 pm)

Sailing (Day 1): Chitresh Tatha, Adhvait Menon, Vishnu Saravanan, Jerome Kumar, K. C. Ganapathy, and Varun Thakkar, Ishwariya Ganesh, Neha Thakur, Nethra Kumanan, Harshita Tomar, and Shital Verma, Preethi Kongara, Sudhanshu Shekhar, Siddheshwar Doiphode, and Ramya Saravanan (9 am) Modern Pentathlon (Fencing): Mayank Chaphekar (12 pm) Men’s Volleyball: India vs Korea (4:30 pm)

21 Sept, Thursday

Women’s Cricket: India vs TBC Quarterfinal (6:30 am)

Rowing: Repechage round (6:30 am)

Men’s Football: India vs Bangladesh (1:30 pm) Women’s Football: India vs Taipei (5 pm)

22 Sept, Friday

Rowing: Semifinals (6:30 am)

Table Tennis (Men’s and Women’s Team): Round 1 (7:30 am), Round 2 (1:30 pm)

Men’s Hockey: India vs Uzbekistan (8:45 am)

Volleyball: Quarterfinals/ Playoff Matches

23 Sept, Saturday

Table Tennis (Men’s and Women’s Team): Round 3 (7:30 am)

Opening Ceremony: 5:30 pm

24 Sept, Sunday

Shooting: Women’s 10m air rifle (Individual & Team) – Ramita, Mehuli Ghosh, Ashi Chouksey (6 am)

Women’s Cricket Semifinals (6:30 am/11:30 am)

Rowing: Finals (6:30 am)

Wushu: Round 1 to finals (6:30 am to 5 pm)

Table Tennis (Men’s and Women’s Team): Round 4 and Quarterfinals (7:30 am)

Tennis (Round 1): Sumit Nagal, Ankita Raina, Karman Thandi (Singles), Mixed Doubles (7:30 am)

Women’s Rugby: India vs Hong Kong (9:30 am), India vs Japan (2:30 pm)

Boxing (Round 1): Nikhat Zareen (11:30 am), Jaismine Lamboria (11:30 am), Shiva Thapa (11:30 am), Lakshya Chahar (11:30 am), Parveen Hooda (4:30 pm), Sanjeet (4:30 pm)

Women’s Football: India vs Thailand (1:30 pm)

Men’s Football: India vs Myanmar (5 pm)

Swimming: Srihari Nataraj (5pm)

25 Sept, Monday

Women’s Cricket: Medal matches (6:30 am)

Rowing: Finals (6:30 am)

Shooting: Men’s 10m air rifle (Individual & Team) – Divyansh Singh Panwar, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Rudrankksh Patil, Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol (Individual & Team) – Anish, Vijayveer Sidhu, Adarsh Singh (6:30 am)

Wushu: Round 1 to finals (6:30 am to 5 pm)

Gymnastics (Qualifying): Pranati Nayak (7:30 am)

Swimming (Round 1 to Finals): Likhith SP (7:30 am), Dhinidhi Desinghu (7:30 am), Hashika Ramachandran (7:30 am), Virdhawal Khade (7:30 am)

Table Tennis: Manika Batra/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Mixed doubles Round 1, Men’s and Women’s Team semifinals (7:30 am)

Tennis: Singles and doubles (6:30 am)

Judo: Garima Choudhary (7:30 am – 3:30 pm)

Rugby: India vs Singapore (8:30 am)

Boxing (Round 1): Arundhati Chaudhary (11:30 am), Deepak Bhoria (11:30 am)

Handball: India vs Japan (11:30 am)

Women’s Basketball: India vs Uzbekistan (11:30 am)

Men’s Basketball: India vs Uzbekistan (5:30 pm)

26 Sept, Tuesday

Fencing (Round 1 to Finals): Bhavani Devi (6:30 am)

Men’s Hockey: India vs Singapore (6:30 am)

Shooting: Air rifle mixed team – Divyansh Singh Panwar/Ramita; Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar/Mehuli Ghosh (6:30 am)

Swimming (Round 1 to Finals): Tanish Mathew, Aneesh Gowda, Advait Page, Palak Joshi, Anand AS (7:30 am)

Tennis: Singles and doubles (6:30 am)

Judo (Round 1 to Finals): Avtar Singh, Indubala Devi, Tulika Maan (7:30 am to 3:30 pm)

Cycling (Round 1 to Finals): Men’s and Women’s team sprint (7:30 am to 12:30 pm)

Squash (Round 1): Men’s and Women’s Teams

Boxing (Round 1): Lovlina Borgohain, Nishant Dev, Sachin, Sanjeet (11:30 am/4:30 pm)

27 Sept, Wednesday

Equestrian: Dressage, Semifinals (5:30 am)

Fencing (Preliminary to Finals): Men’s Foil Team – Dev, Arjun, Akash Kumar, Bibish Kathiresan (6:30 am); Women’s Epee Team – Taniksha Khatri, Ena Arora, Yashkeerat Kaur, Jyotika Dutta (9:30 am)

Shooting: Women’s 50m rifle 3-position (Individual & Team) – Sift Kaur Samra, Ashi Chouksey, Manini Kaushik, Women’s 25m pistol (Individual & Team) – Rhythm Sangwan, Manu Bhaker, Esha Singh; Men’s and Women’s Skeet (Individual & Team) – Anantjeet Singh Naruka, Gurjoat Singh Khangura and Ganemat Sekhon, Parinaaz Dhaliwal, Darshana Rathore (6:30 am)

Cycling (Men’s Sprint, Preliminary Round): Ronaldo Singh, Rojit Singh, David Beckham, Esow Alban (7:30 am)

Squash (Round 1): Women’s Team – Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal Karthik, Anahat Singh, Tanvi Khanna (7:30 am); Men’s Team – Saurav Ghosal, Abhay Singh, Mahesh Mangaonkar, Harinderpal Singh Sandhu (10 am)

Swimming (Round 1 to Finals): Maana Patel, Lineysha AK (7:30 am)

Table Tennis (Round 1,2): Ayhika Mukherjee/Sutirtha Mukherjee, Diya Chitale/Sreeja Akula, Manav Thakkar/Manush Shah, Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Manika Batra/ Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Manika Batra, Sreeja Akula, Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (7:30 am)

Tennis: Singles and doubles (7:30 am)

Sailing: Finals (9 am) Women’s

Hockey: India vs Singapore (10 am)

Women’s Basketball: India vs China (11:30 am)

Boxing (Round 2): Shiva Thapa, Sanjeet (11:30 am/4:30 pm)

Gymnastics (Final): Pranati Nayak (12:30 pm)

Women’s Handball: India vs Hong Kong (4:30 pm)

Wushu (Semifinals): Onilu Tega, Roshibina Devi, Vikrant Baliyan, Surya Singh, Sunil Singh (5 pm)

Men’s Basketball: India vs Macau (5:30 pm)

Esports: EA Sports FC Online Final (6 pm)

28 Sept, Thursday

Golf (Round 1): Anirban Lahiri, Shubhankar Sharma, Shiv Chawrasia, Khalin Joshi, Aditi Ashok, Avani Prashanth, Pranavi Urs (3:30 am)

Shooting: Men’s 10m air pistol (Individual & Team) – Sarabjot Singh, Shiva Narwal, Arjun Singh Cheema; Skeet mixed team – Anantjeet Singh Naruka/Ganemat Sekhon and Gurjoat Singh Khangura/Parinaaz Dhaliwal (6:30 am)

Esports: League of Legends semifinals (6:30 am/11:30 am)

Wushu: Individual Gold Medal matches (6:30 am)

Swimming (Round 1 to finals): Aneesh Gowda, Aryan Nehra, Vritti Agarwal (7:30 am)

Cycling: Men’s Sprint QFs to finals, Women’s Sprint – Celestina, Triyasha Paul, Mayuri Lute, Sashikala Agase (7:30 am)

Table Tennis (Round 2, 3, QFs): Singles and doubles (7:30 am)

Tennis (Quarterfinals, Semifinals): Singles and doubles (7:30 am)

Squash (Quarterfinals): Men’s and Women’s Teams (10 am, 2:30 pm)

Badminton (Round 1): Men’s Team, Women’s Team (10:30 am) Boxing (Round 2): Deepak Bhoria, Jaismine Lamboria (11:30 am/4:30 pm)

Men’s Basketball: India vs China (3:30 pm) Men’s Hockey: India vs Japan (6 pm)

29 Sept, Friday

Golf: Round 2 (3:30 am)

Athletics: Medal Events – Sandeep Kumar, Vikash Singh, Priyanka Goswami (5:30 am), Tanya Kumari, Rachna Kumari, Kiran Baliyan, Manpreet Kaur (4:30 pm); Heats – Aishwarya Mishra, Himanshi Malik, Md Anas, Md Ajmal

Shooting: Women’s 10m air pistol (Individual & Team) – Divya TS, Esha Singh, Palak; Men’s 50m rifle 3-position (Individual & Team) – Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Swapnil Kusale, Akhil Sheoran (6:30 am)

Swimming (Round 1 to finals): Sajan Prakash, Kushagra Rawat, Nina Venkatesh (6:30 am)

Table Tennis (Round 3, Mixed Doubles SF): Singles and doubles (7:30 am)

Tennis: Men’s Doubles, Women’s Singles finals; Men’s Singles, Women’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles semifinals (7:30 am)

Squash (Semifinals): Women’s Team (8:30 am), Women’s Individual (12:30 pm), Men’s Team (1:30 pm)

Badminton (Round 2): Men’s and Women Teams (10:30 am, 3:30 pm)

Boxing (Round 2, QFs): Parveen Hooda, Nikhat Zareen, Lakshya Chahar, Sanjeet (11:30 am/4:30 pm)

Cycling (QFs to finals): Women’s Sprint (11:30 am)

Esports: League of Legends Final (11:30 am)

Men’s Basketball: India vs Malaysia (12 pm)

Women’s Handball: India vs China (3:30 pm)

Women’s Hockey: India vs Malaysia (4 pm)

30 Sept, Saturday

Golf: Round 3 (3:30 am)

Equestrian: Eventing Team and Individual (5:30 am)

Shooting: Air pistol mixed team – Sarabjot Singh/Divya TS; Shiva Narwal/Esha Singh (6:30 am)

Roller Sports: Aarthy Kasturi Raj (6:30 am)

Canoeing & Kayaking: Round 1 to Semifinals (7 am)

Kurash: Round 1 to Semifinals (7 am)

Table Tennis (Quarterfinals): Singles and doubles (9:30 am)

Badminton: Men’s and Women’s Teams Semifinals (10:30 am, 4:30 pm)

Boxing (Quarterfinals): Lovlina Borgohain, Nishant Dev, Sachin (11:30 am/4:30 pm)

Women’s Handball: India vs Nepal (11:30 am)

Squash: Men’s and Women’s Team Finals (11:30 am, 1 pm)

Weightlifting: Mirabai Chanu, Bindyarani Devi (1:30 pm, 4:30 pm)

Athletics: Medal Events – Men’s 400m, Women’s 400m, Kartik Kumar, Gulveer Singh; Heats – Murali Sreeshankar, Jeswin Aldrin, Jyothi Yarraji, Nithya Ramraj, Ajay Saroj, Jinson Johnson (3:30 pm)

Diving: Siddharth Pardeshi, London Singh (5 pm)

Men’s Hockey: India vs Pakistan (6 pm)

Oct 1, Sunday

Golf: All Finals (3:30 am)

Equestrian: Eventing Team and Individual (5:30 am)

Archery: Individual Ranking Rounds – Dhiraj Bommadevara, Atanu Das, Tushar Shelke, Mrinal Chauhan, Abhishek Verma, Ojas Deotale, Rajat Chauhan, Prathamesh Jawkar, Prachi Singh, Ankita Bhakat, Bhajan Kaur, Simranjeet Kaur, Avneet Kaur, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Aditi Swami, Parneet Kaur (6:30 am)

Men’s Trap: Prithviraj Toindaman, Kynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu (6:30 am)

Bridge (Round 2): Men’s and Women’s Pairs, Mixed Team (6:30 am)

Canoeing & Kayaking: Round 1 to Semifinals (7 am)

Kurash: Round 1 to Finals (7 am)

Badminton: Men’s and Women’s Team finals (10:30 am, 4:30 pm)

Boxing (QFs and SFs): Parveen Hooda, Jaismine Lamboria, Arundhati Chaudhary, Shiva Thapa, Lakshya Chahar, Sanjeet (11:30 am/4:30 pm)

Women’s Hockey: India vs Korea (1:30 pm)

Athletics: Medal Events – Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Sahib Singh, Sreeshankar, Jeswin Aldrin, Avinash Sable, Seema Punia, Harmilan Bains, Kumari Diksha, Ajay Saroj, Jinson Johnson, Jyothi Yarraji; Heats – Shaili Singh, Ancy Sojan, Amlan Borgohain (3:30 pm)

Diving: Siddharth Pardeshi, London Singh (5 pm)

Oct 2, Monday

Archery: Individuals Round 1-3, Team Round 1 (6:30 am)

Roller Sports (Round 1 to finals): Men’s and Women’s Speed Skating Relay teams (6:30 am)

Canoeing & Kayaking: Finals (7 am)

Badminton (Round 1): HS Prannoy, Kidambi Srikanth, PV Sindhu, Ashmita Chaliha, Satwik/Chirag, Dhruv/Arjun, Gayatri/Treesa, Tanisha/Ashwini, Sai Prateek/Tanisha, Rohan/Sikki (11:30 am)

Squash (Round 1): Mixed Doubles, Men’s and Women’s Individual (12:30 pm)

Equestrian: Eventing Team and Individual (12:30 pm)

Men’s Hockey: India vs Bangladesh (1 pm)

Athletics: Medal Events – Pavithra V, Shaili Singh, Ancy Sojan, Parul Chaudhary, Preeti Lamba, Jyothi Yarraji, Amlan Borgohain, Mixed 4x400m Relay; Heats – Sarvesh Kushare, Jesse Sandesh, Krishan Kumar, Md Afsal, Santhosh Kumar, Yashas P, Sinchal Ravi, Vithya Ramraj (3:30 pm)

Diving: Siddharth Pardeshi, London Singh (4:30 pm)

Oct 3, Tuesday

Archery: Individual Quarterfinals, Semifinals (6 am)

Men’s Cricket (QF): India vs TBC (6:30 am)

Bridge (Semifinals): Men’s and Women’s Pairs, Mixed Team (6:30 am)

Canoeing & Kayaking: Finals (7 am)

Women’s Hockey: India vs Hong Kong (7:30 am)

Sport Climbing: Speed Individual – Aman Verma, Dhiraj Dinka, Anisha Verma, Shivpreet Pannu (7:30 am)

Soft Tennis: Round 1 to QFs (7:30 am) Badminton (Round 2): Singles and doubles (10:30 am)

Boxing (SFs, Final): Nikhat Zareen, Lovlina Borgohain, Jaismine Lamboria, Deepak Bhoria, Nishant Dev, Sachin, Shiva Thapa, Narender, Sanjeet (11:30/4:40 pm)

Sepak Takraw: Men’s and Women’s Quadrant Semifinals (11:30 am)

Squash (Quarterfinals): Mixed Doubles, Men’s and Women’s Individual (12:30 pm)

Athletics: Harmilan Bains, Kumari Chanda, Rubina Yadav, Pooja, Praveen Chitravel, Abdullah Aboobacker, Sinchal Ravi, Vithya Ramraj, Santhosh Kumar, Yashas P, Ankita, Parul Chaudhary, Annu Rani, Krishan Kumar, Md Afsal (3:30 pm)

Oct 4, Wednesday

Archery: Mixed Teams QFs to Final (6:30 am)

Sepak Takraw: Men’s and Women’s Quadrant Finals (6:30 am)

Soft Tennis: SFs and Finals (7:30 am)

Wrestling (Greco-Roman): Gyanendra, Neeraj, Vikash, Sunil Kumar (7:30 am)

Squash (SFs): Mixed Doubles, Men’s Individual (9:30 am)

Badminton (QFs): Singles and doubles (10:30 am)

Boxing (Finals): Lovlina Borgohain, Jaismine Lamboria, Parveen Hooda, Lovlina Borgohain, Deepak Bhoria, Nishanth Dev, Shiva Thapa, Sachin, Lakshya Chahar (11:30 am/4:30 pm) Men’s Hockey: Semifinals (1:30 pm)

Athletics: Sarvesh Kushare, Jesse Sandesh, Neeraj Chopra, Kishore Kumar Jena, Sheena N, Harmilan Bains, Kumari Chanda, Gulveer Singh, Avinash Sable, Women’s 4x400m Relay, Men’s 4x400m Relay (3:30 pm)

Oct 5, Thursday

Archery: Compound Men’s and Women’s Teams QFs to Final (6:30 am)

Jiu-Jitsu: Qualification to finals (6:30 am)

Wrestling: Greco Roman – Narender Cheema, Naveen; Women’s Freestyle – Pooja Gehlot, Antim Panghal, Manshi (7:30 am)

Badminton (QFs, SFs): Singles and doubles (10:30 am)

Boxing (Finals): Parveen Hooda, Arundhati Chaudhary, Deepak Bhoria, Nishant Dev, Sachin, Lakshya Chahar, Narender (11:30 am/4:30 pm)

Squash: Individual and Mixed Doubles Finals (11:30 am)

Women’s Hockey: Semifinals (1:30 pm)

Oct 6, Friday

Equestrian: Dressage Team and Individual final standings (5:30 am)

Archery: Recurve Men’s and Women’s Teams QFs to Final (6:30 am)

Men’s Cricket: Semifinals (6:30 am)

Bridge (Finals): Men’s and Women’s Pairs, Mixed Team (6:30 am)

Jiu-Jitsu: Qualification to finals (6:30 am)

Kabaddi: Men’s and Women’s Semifinals (7 am)

Wrestling: Women’s Freestyle – Sonam Malik, Radhika, Kiran; Men’s Freestyle: Aman Sehrawat, Bajrang Punia (7:30 am)

Sepak Takraw: Men’s and Women’s Regu Semifinals (11:30 am)

Men’s Hockey: Final (4 pm)

Badminton: Men’s Singles Semifinals (4:30 pm)

Oct 7, Saturday

Archery: All Individual Finals (6:30 am)

Sepak Takraw: Men’s and Women’s Regu Finals (6:30 am)

Jiu-Jitsu: Qualification to finals (6:30 am)

Kabaddi: Women’s Final (7 am), Men’s Final (12:30 pm)

Most Read

1
Ridhi Dogra says it’s ‘unfortunate to play’ Shah Rukh Khan’s mother in Jawan: ‘He told me many times…’
2
‘Selling a false dream’: Indian students abroad open up about mental health issues

Wrestling: Men’s Freestyle – Yash, Deepak Punia, Vicky, Sumit (07:30 am)

Badminton: Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles Finals (10:30 am)

Men’s Cricket: Final (11:30 am)

Women’s Hockey: Final (4 pm)

Oct 8, Sunday

Closing Ceremony





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *