Thursday, February 22TRUSTED FEARLESS INTERNATIONAL & NATIONAL NEWS PORTAL

Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023: India schedule and full list of matches | Hockey News – Times of India


Hoping to build on its return to the Olympic podium with a bronze medal at the Tokyo Games in 2021, India will look to break their World Cup hoodoo as well when they begin their quest to end a 47-year wait for another World Cup trophy with their opening match against Spain on January 13 next year.
India registered its only World Cup triumph way back in 1975.
The 15th edition of the men’s World Cup will be held from January 13 to 29, 2023, in the state of Odisha, which hosted the last edition as well in 2018. However, this time, the tournament will be hosted by two cities in the state, with Rourkela joining Bhubaneswar as the second venue.
India are currently ranked No. 6 on the latest International Hockey Federation rankings, which is the second best in Pool D, behind England who are No. 5. The other two teams in the pool are Spain and Wales.
POOLS
Pool A: Australia, South Africa, France, Argentina
Pool B: Belgium, Japan, Korea, Germany
Pool C: Netherlands, Chile, Malaysia, New Zealand
Pool D: India, Wales, Spain, England
Here’s the complete list of fixtures from group stage to the final:
GROUP STAGE
13/01/2023 – Argentina vs South Africa – Group A – Bhubaneswar – 1 pm
13/01/2023 – Australia vs France – Group A – Bhubaneswar – 3 pm
13/01/2023 – England vs Wales – Group D – Rourkela – 5 pm
13/01/2023 – India vs Spain – Group D – Rourkela – 7 pm
14/01/2023 – New Zealand vs Chile – Group C – Rourkela – 1 pm
14/01/2023 – Netherlands vs Malaysia – Group C – Rourkela – 3 pm
14/01/2023 – Belgium vs Korea – Group B – Bhubaneswar – 5 pm
14/01/2023 – Germany vs Japan – Group B – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm
15/01/2023 – Spain vs Wales – Group D – Rourkela – 5 pm
15/01/2023 – England vs India – Group D – Rourkela – 7 pm
16/01/2023 – Malaysia vs Chile – Group C – Rourkela – 1 pm
16/01/2023 – New Zealand vs Netherlands – Group C – Rourkela – 3 pm
16/01/2023 – France vs South Africa – Group A – Bhubaneswar – 5 pm
16/01/2023 – Argentina vs Australia – Group A – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm
17/01/2023 – Korea vs Japan – Group B – Bhubaneswar – 5 pm
17/01/2023 – Germany vs Belgium – Group B – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm
19/01/2023 – Malaysia vs New Zealand – Group C – Bhubaneswar – 1 pm
19/01/2023 – Netherlands vs Chile – Group C – Bhubaneshwar – 3 pm
19/01/2023 – Spain vs England – Group D – Bhubaneswar – 5 pm
19/01/2023 – India vs Wales – Group D – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm
20/01/2023 – Australia vs South Africa – Group A – Rourkela – 1 pm
20/01/2023 – France vs Argentina – Group A – Rourkela – 3 pm
20/01/2023 – Belgium vs Japan – Group B – Rourkela – 5 pm
20/01/2023 – Korea vs Germany – Group B – Rourkela – 7 pm
CROSSOVER MATCHES:
22/01/2023 – 2nd Pool C vs 3rd Pool D – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 pm
22/01/2023 – 2nd Pool D vs 3rd Pool C – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm
23/01/2023 – 2nd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 pm
23/01/2023 – 2nd Pool B vs 3rd Pool A – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm
QUARTERFINALS:
24/01/2023 – 1st Quarterfinal – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 pm
24/01/2023 – 2nd Quarterfinal – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm
25/01/2023 – 3rd Quarterfinal – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 pm
25/01/2023 – 4th Quarterfinal – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm
26/01/2023 – Placement matches (9th-16th)
SEMIFINALS:
27/01/2023 – 1st Semifinal – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 pm
27/01/2023 – 2nd Semifinal – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm
28/01/2023 – Placement matches (13th-16th and 9th-12th)
FINALS:
29/01/2023 – Bronze-medal match – 4:30 pm
29/01/2023 – Gold-medal match – 7 pm





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *